Privacy Policy

Buffprop 4 (Pty) Ltd trading as Montagu Vines Guesthouse (“Montagu Vines”) will never spam you or give your personal data to anyone else. You can read our privacy policy detailed below.

Your private information is safe with us.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” will be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

 

Personal Information Collected

Montagu Vines does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected on any of our systems will only be disclosed for internal use.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from Montagu Vines will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To process a reservation on the booking system
  • To update you on the Terms and Conditions, including deposits and payment of balance amounts due and
  • for customer support purposes.
  • To process payments by way of a credit card with disclosed details
  • To provide you with relevant product information.
     

We Protect Your Personal Information By

  • Restricting access to personal information.
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.
     

Disclosure of Personal Information

In exceptional circumstances, Montagu Vines may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Montagu Vines is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Montagu Vines’ website our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with www.montaguvines.co.za you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Take note that our website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and to provide you with certain features on the website. If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers which allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Montagu Vines reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Montagu Vines please contact us at info@montaguvines.co.za  and we will resolve the issue.